Non-Residen
[…] However, these laws resulted in the unintended consequence of restricting nonresident U.S. Citizens from purchasing guns in any state.
A nonresident U.S. citizen is a person who has U.S. citizenship but does not have a state of residence. The combination of 27 C.F.R. § 478.11 and ATF Ruling 2010-6 defines what a person’s “state of residence” is for the purpose of acquiring a firearm under the Gun Control Act of 1968.
27 C.F.R. § 478.11 defines a “state of residence” as the following: “The State in which an individual resides. An individual resides in a State if he or she is present in a State with the intention of making a home in that State.”10 The regulation continues to provide four examples that illustrate what a “state of residence” is. Example 1 provides that “A maintains a home in State X. A travels to State Y on a hunting, fishing, business, or other type of trip.